CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Sally Cassidy
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
15 E Oregon Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19148

RE: The tariff classification of an electric breast pump from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cassidy:

In your letter dated December 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lansinoh Laboratories, Inc. A sample was submitted and will be returned as you requested.

The item in question is identified as a double electric breast pump designed for use by nursing mothers. The breast pump includes two breast flanges, two collection bottles, two built in bottle holders, an AC adapter and tubing. It features 8 adjustable suction settings and 4 adjustable speed settings. The pump may be battery operated or by using the AC adapter.

The applicable subheading for the electric breast pump will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division